Massage Addict UK Privacy policy

 

Massage Addict UK is a Partnership between Daniel Cawley and Heather Davies.

Massage-Addict UK is a dormant Limited Company which we plan to make active once our company becomes an appropriate size.

This Privacy policy will show how we collect your personal data and how we will use it. All the personal data we use is collected from our website.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use your cookies?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policy of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Massage Addict UKcollects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, date of birth, GP surgery information, current medical information, including medication, past visits to A&E and if you have been in contact with anyone with COVID-19 or COVID-19 like symptoms in the past two weeks)

 

How do we collect your information?

You directly provide Massage Addict UKwith most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you,

  • Register online for an appointment.

  • Voluntarily complete our contact us online.

  • Use or view our website.

  • When you provide it to us on our consultation form.

 

Massage Addict UK may also receive your data indirectly if we have teamed up with a club or society that you are associated with.

 

How will we use your data?

Massage Addict UK collects data so that we can :

  • Process or manage your booking.

  • Email you with special offers and products we think you may like.

 

If you agree, Massage Addict UK will share your data with a GP or Physiotherapist if we feel you need to be referred.

 

We Massage Addict UK has processed your order, it may use your data and send you a confirmation email. The workers at Massage Addict UK may also phone you prior to your appointment to chat through the massage and ask some more personal data question.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we store your data? 

Massage Addict UK securly stores your data in the cloud with end to end encryption which is password protected. Only the members of Massage Addict UK partnership know the password. Massage Addict UK are proud to be a paperless company.

 

Massage Addict UKwill keep your files for a minimum of 7 years due to our guidelines from our massage qualifications.

 

Marketing

Massage Addict UK would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies

  • Neal's Yard Remedies

  • Tisserand - First Natural Brands Ltd.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Massage Addict UK from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at, 

massage.addictuk@gmail.com

 

What are your data protection rights?

Massage Addict UK would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – you have the right to request Massage Addict UK for copies of your personal data.

We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification- do you have the right to request that Massage Addict UK correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request Massage Addict UK to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - you have the right to request that Massage had a raise your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – do you have the right to request that Massage Addict UK restrict the processing of your personal data, on a certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to Massage Addict UK’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – you have the right to request that Massage Addict UK transfer the data that we have connected to an organisation, or to you directly direct, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at your email; massage.addictuk@gmail.com

Call us at: 07311588188

Or write to us:

Massage Addict UK

Unit 10 Mending Room

83-85 Town Street

Sunny Bank Mill

Farsley

Pudsey

LS28 5UJ

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/ 

 

How do we use cookies?

Massage Addict UK  uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website users:

  • Functionality – Massage Addict UK uses these cookies so that we can recognise you on our website and remember your previous selection and preferences. This could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first – party and third – party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Massage Addict UK uses his cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the link to your fault and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Massage Addict UK sometimes shares some limited aspect of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies without advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can tell your browser to not accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Massage Addict UK website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Massage Addict UK keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places updates on this web page. The privacy policy was last updated on 18 September 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about MAssage Addict UK’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: massage.addictuk@gmail.com

Call us at: 07311588188

Or write to us:

Massage Addict UK

Unit 10 Mending Room

83-85 Town Street

Sunny Bank Mill

Farsley

Pudsey

LS28 5UJ

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Massage Addict UK has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Email: dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk 

Address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Massage-Addict

Leeds

Unit 10 Mending Rooms

Sunny Bank MIlls

Farsley

LS28 5UJ

MTI--MEMBER-OF-1050x1400.jpg
SMAL logo.png
CNHC Quality_Mark_web version - reduced
pro sport Academy logo.jpg